Kelston Complete Condor TRI-umph

Kelston Complete Condor TRI-umphPublished: Mon, 3 Dec 2012

Kelston Boys' High School completed a three-peat winning the Condor Sevens today.

Led by player of the tournament Tui Lolohea the host school triumphed over Mt Albert Grammar School 35-10 to follow up wins in the national secondary school sevens in both 2010 and 2011.

The captain, who scored a decisive try soon after halftime, was rewarded with a spot in the 12-strong tournament team along with schoolmates Nathaniel Apa and Leon Fukofuka.

Fukofuka, Tolo Aroha-Tuinauvai, Roland Alaiasa and Jone Naikabula scored the other tries for the west Aucklanders in front of a very supportive home crowd.

"I want to thank my teammates who helped me through today," said Lolohea. "Their fitness got us to the final and I was just lucky to find the space and score the tries."

Kelston comfortably beat PNBHS 21-5, Wesley 33-0 and Christchurch BHS 26-5 in pool play but needed extra time to eliminate Scot's College 24-19 in the quarter final.

Nelson College, the defeated 2011 finalists, put up a strong challenge in the semi-final, leading 14-7 and 19-14, before Malega Esara crossed for a late score which resulted in a 21-19 win.

MAGS progressed through their pool with wins over Scot's 32-12, Whangarei BHS 33-7 and Southland BHS 48-0, won their quarter-final 24-17 over PNBHS and came from behind to beat Auckland Grammar School 19-14 courtesy of an 80-metre sprint from speedster Aaron McLelland.

McLelland made the tournament team along with teammate Brodie Lam.

Meanwhile, Feilding High School swept aside all opposition to win the inaugural Rugbygirl Foundation Cup.

The national XVs champion conceded only one try in pool play - beating Tamaki College 4-5, James Cook HS 40-0 and Lincoln HS 34-0 - before blanking Epsom Girls' GS 26-0 and Hamilton GHS 20-7 in the play offs.

In the final they came across a spirited Mahurangi College who led 7-0 early doors. However, the favourites quickly hit back with tries to Amy Cokayne, Cheyanna Wiperi-Graham, Hayley Hutana and a brace to MVP Crystal Mayes.

Mayes, Hutana, Wiperi Graham and Zoe Whatarau were named in the tournament team which pleased coach Rob Jones.

"To have four in the New Zealand selection was fantastic and Crystal did herself some massive favours in terms of higher honours today," said Jones.

"They've worked hard all season and they played well and deserved their win. We knew Hamilton would be strong and Mahurangi put us under the pump so to come back and win was very pleasing.

"The event has been outstanding and having the girls on the same stage has been absolutely brilliant. We look forward to coming back and defending our title next year."

RESULTS
BOYS
Cup
Quarter finals
Auckland Grammar School 19 Hamilton BHS 14
Nelson College 26 Rotorua BHS 14
Mt Albert Grammar School 24 Palmerston North BHS 17
Kelston BHS 24 Scot's College 19 (AET)
Semi finals
MAGS 19 AGS 14
KBHS 21 Nelson College 19
Final
KBHS 35 MAGS 10


Plate
Semi finals
PNBHS 26 HBHS 19
RBHS 26 Scot's 17
Final
PNBHS 14 RBHS 12

Bowl
Quarter finals
Napier BHS 26 Francis Douglas Memorial College 7
Wesley College 43 Southland BHS 7
Otago BHS 22 Westlake BHS 5
Christchurch BHS 19 Whangarei BHS 7
Semi finals
NBHS 33 Wesley 14
OBHS 21 CBHS 19
Final
NBHS 18 OBHS 5

Shield
Semi finals
FDMC 24 SBHS 5
Westlake 24 Whangarei 19
Final
WBHS 17 FDMC 12

GIRLS
Cup
Quarter finals
Mahurangi College 26 South Otago HS 17
Southland GHS 20 Tamaki College 0
Hamilton GHS 36 Napier GHS 15
Feilding HS 26 Epsom Girls' GS 0

Semi finals
Mahurangi 24 SGHS 17
Feilding 20 HGHS 7
Final
Feilding 27 Mahurangi 12

Plate
Semi finals
Tamaki 22 SOHS 0
EGGS 31 NGHS 0
Final
EGGS 20 Tamaki 7

Bowl
Quarter finals
Auckland Girls' Grammar School 21 Rotorua GHS 5
Wainuiomata HS 17 Lincoln HS 10
Onehunga HS 30 Nayland College 0
Kaitaia College WBD James Cook HS LBD

Semi finals
Wainuiomata 29 AGGS 5
Onehunga 24 Kaitaia 17
Final
Wainuiomata 19 Onehunga 7

Shield
Semi finals
Lincoln 17 RGHS 10
JCHS 28 Nayland 0
Final
JCHS 12 Lincoln 10

ASB Bank
Upcoming Events
CRL - 2014 Premier Rugby League expression of interest
Closes: Wed, 20 Nov 13
Starts: Wed, 7 May 14
CRL Premier Boys Rugby League - Auckland
Closes: Thu, 13 Mar 14
Starts: Wed, 7 May 14
Basketball - Girls (Premier)
Closes: Fri, 21 Mar 14
Starts: Fri, 9 May 14
Basketball - Boys (Premier)
Closes: Fri, 21 Mar 14
Starts: Fri, 9 May 14
Football AKSS Boys (Premiers)
Closes: Fri, 28 Mar 14
Starts: Sat, 10 May 14
Rugby League - Auckland U85 and U15
Closes: Tue, 1 Apr 14
Starts: Wed, 14 May 14
Hockey - Auckland
Closes: Thu, 3 Apr 14
Starts: Mon, 12 May 14
Squash - Premier
Closes: Thu, 10 Apr 14
Starts: Fri, 9 May 14
Football Girls - Premier
Closes: Fri, 11 Apr 14
Starts: Wed, 7 May 14
Squash - Auckland
Closes: Sun, 13 Apr 14
Starts: Mon, 12 May 14
Lacrosse - AKSS Girls
Closes: Mon, 14 Apr 14
Starts: Thu, 15 May 14
Football Girls - Greater Auckland
Closes: Wed, 16 Apr 14
Starts: Wed, 21 May 14
Basketball - Counties Manukau
Closes: Wed, 16 Apr 14
Starts: Mon, 12 May 14
Cycling - Team Time Trial Series
Closes: Thu, 17 Apr 14
Starts: Sun, 18 May 14
Underwater Hockey
Closes: Thu, 17 Apr 14
Starts: Tue, 6 May 14
Netball - Counties/Manukau
Closes: Thu, 17 Apr 14
Starts: Wed, 14 May 14
Basketball - Central
Closes: Thu, 17 Apr 14
Starts: Mon, 12 May 14
Football - Auckland Boys
Closes: Thu, 17 Apr 14
Starts: Sat, 10 May 14
Gymsports - Trampolining
Closes: Wed, 7 May 14
Starts: Wed, 4 Jun 14
Football CM Boys - Premier
Closes: Thu, 8 May 14
Starts: Wed, 21 May 14
Triathlon - Duathlon
Closes: Thu, 8 May 14
Starts: Thu, 15 May 14
Cross Country - Zones Central/Eastern
Closes: Wed, 14 May 14
Starts: Thu, 22 May 14
Cross Country - Zones West/North Harbour
Closes: Wed, 14 May 14
Starts: Tue, 20 May 14
Football CM Boys - Counties Manukau
Closes: Thu, 15 May 14
Starts: Wed, 28 May 14
Gymsports - Artistic / Tumbling
Closes: Tue, 20 May 14
Starts: Thu, 12 Jun 14
Cross Country - Zones Counties Manukau
Closes: Wed, 21 May 14
Starts: Tue, 27 May 14
Gymsports - Aerobic
Closes: Thu, 22 May 14
Starts: Sat, 21 Jun 14
Mountain Bike - Race 2 Riverhead Forest
Closes: Wed, 28 May 14
Starts: Sun, 1 Jun 14
Cross Country - Regional Championships
Closes: Wed, 28 May 14
Starts: Thu, 5 Jun 14
Mountain Bike - Race 3 Totara Park
Closes: Wed, 11 Jun 14
Starts: Sun, 15 Jun 14
Gymsports - Rhythmic
Closes: Thu, 12 Jun 14
Starts: Sun, 22 Jun 14
Mountain Bike - Race 4 Whitford Forest
Closes: Wed, 13 Aug 14
Starts: Sun, 17 Aug 14
Mountain Bike - Race 5 Woodhill Forest
Closes: Wed, 27 Aug 14
Starts: Sun, 31 Aug 14
Follow us on Twitter
ASB BankSouth Auckland MotorsSport New ZealandFYFODSports DistributorsPumaFuji XeroxStudent HorizonsAll TeamsAir Tahiti NuiDistinction FurnitureBarter CardKiwi Print
Auckland Secondary Schools Heads Association - ASB College Sport for Auckland, North Harbour, Waitakere, Counties Manukau.
Unitec, Gate 4, Building 61 , Carrington Road , Mt Albert , Auckland 1246
Ph: 09 845 8496    Fax: 09 845 8497    Email: school.sport@collegesport.co.nz